Subject:RE: RE: RE: RE: 1929 KJ Streamline VIN Date:Sat Nov 5 12:38:50 2016
Response to:6381

Thanks Dave & Perry,

Your information on VIN numbers and where to find them
was extremely helpful. Here is the VIN on the lower
crankcase. I will look to determine if the other numbers
match this. I will let you know what I find.

Yes, I was assuming that it was a 1929 model based on how
it was last titled in the 1950's. I am mildly familiar
with Hendersons being an addicted motorcycle buff, but
don't possess the knowledge of other owners such as

I bought the bike 20 years ago knowing how rare it was
and because in my opinion style wise and mechanically
there has never been another motorcycle like it.
Unfortunately, history was not kind to the Henderson

Does anyone have an opinion on its current worth? The
engine, gearbox, magneto, pipes and frame are all there.
Minus the cover, it still has an original Schebler carb.
It is missing the instrument cluster and needs a new
light and horn.
The frame, metal fenders, footboards etc. are in good
condition. The previous owner was a motorcycle mechanic
and relaced the rims and had new leather put on the seat.
Just curious. Thanks.



The KJ serial number appears in two places: on the
magneto mount, and on the lower crankcase ("oil pan")
around the kick starter. They should match. The lower
crankcase often got damaged, and was replaced with one
from a different KJ motor, or from a DeLuxe. The DeLuxe
did not have a serial number on the lower crankcase.

KJ33229 does appear to be a 1930.

I assume you're calling it a 1929 because that's what it
says on the title.

Today, VIN numbers and year of manufacture are tightly
controlled due to federal laws. DMV procedures are
standardized in that respect.

87 years ago, that was not the case. Some states would
title the bike (or car) with the year it was sold by the
dealer, not the year it was manufactured. That wouldn't
fit your situation though. It might have been titled by
the calendar year (1929) when it was sold, not the model
year (1930). While this seems unbelievable today, they
just weren't too careful back then, and remember, this
was the beginning of the Great Depression.

The Ballak list could be slightly inaccurate, but it's
all we have. Your engine might have replaced, and someone
got the serial number changed on the title, but not the

The title to my 1930 had the "Model" as "KJ". But the
factory never called it that. So I had the DMV change it
to "Streamline". Back in 1930, was it erroneously titled
as "KJ", and the error persisted through various changes
in title over the next 70 years? Who knows?

There are only a few differences between the 1929 and
1930. Things like wheels could have changed over the
years, and the factory could have put 19" wheels on some
early 1930s or vice versa. They didn't always change
things exactly on the model year - during the Depression,
they tried to use up whatever parts they had on hand
before switching to the new parts.

What is the casting date on the top of the transmission?
The engine cases were usually cast in batches, so this
may not tell us much.

What is the year, make, and model on your title? What
are the two serial numbers on your bike? Photos of the
serial numbers would help.

I wouldn't lose any sleep over this.

Sorry the pic did not upload properly. Here it is again.


Another response offered then was that the Ballack list
showed that number as being in the range of 1930 made

No pic attached to your post...